June 6, 2022

Jeunes Chefs de la Chaîne des Rôtisseurs 

Calgary Bailliage 2022

 

Ashley James, Vice-Chargée de Presse
Photography Courtesy of Giselle Barretto

On June 6, 2022, five young chefs from Calgary, and one from Jasper competed to see who would win the Jeunes Chefs de Rôtisseurs Competition for Calgary! This talented group of individuals ensured an exciting competition making the tasting judge’s decision who would take home the trophy, very challenging.

no images were found

The Calgary Bailliage sincerely thanks all competitors and judges, with a special salute Chef Max Labhardt, Vice-Conseiller Culinaire, and Cindy Findlay, Bailli Regional, Honoraire for all of their efforts in making today a success.

no images were found

 The Jeunes Chefs for this year were:

Connor Fenton, Teatro
Kane Miller, Teatro
Davis Morrison, Fairmont Jasper Park Lodge
Jordan Beaton-Layden, Alloy
Kayden Roberts, Sheraton Suites
Isabella Horlacher, Flores and Pine

no images were found

Competitors were required to produce an appetizer, main course, and a dessert for 4 people in 3.5 hours from the following black box items:

  1. Chuck flat
  2. Shrimp
  3. Duck breast
  4. Scallops
  5. Beets
  6. Oyster mushrooms
  7. Blueberries
  8. Prosciutto (optional)

no images were found

And they’re off!

no images were found

no images were found

no images were found

Plating:

no images were found

Our competitors presented the judges with their Appetizers:

no images were found

*Please note all menu spelling is taken directly from the competitors handwritten menu. They are not allowed to reference phones, cook books, etc for their menu writing*

1 3 4 5 6 7
·  Oyster Mushroom Gnocchi with Duck Breast and apple sauce ·   Scallop + Prawn crudo
·   Pickled oyster mushroom,
·  Scallions
·  Surf & Turf
·  Steak with Jumbo scallops &somtio precummins pickeld mitaked mushroom as garnish
·  Scallop curdo with Citrus
·  Ponzu and compressed pear herb oil·   
·   Scallop and prawn ceviche
·   Citrus Sauce
·   Crispy Green onions herb oil
·  compressed pear salad
·  Prawn Fagotini
·  With Leomon and Thyme infused Scallops in a Beetroot Beurre Blanc

 

Next they were presented with the Main Courses:

no images were found

1 3 4 5 6 7
·  Red wine and tomato Brasied chuck fiort with scallops, prawns, asparagus and Beet/Red wine savoc

 

·   Pan-seared Duck + chuck
·  w/Risotto, Asparagus, Pickled Beets, Blueberry gastrique
·  Pan seured Duck
·  with Citrus honey glaze
·  Roasted Beet, Buttered Asparagus
·  (garnish celey cleves, and orange peel·   
·  Roast duck and beef duo with blueberry Jus shrimp capaleti
·  Compressed oyster mushroom shaved beets
·   spiced Duck breast with blueberries
·   Braised Shadit pasta in a Bcow a butter sauce
·   charcoal onion
·   asparagus
·   carrot puree
·   crispy mushrooms
·   fried shallots
·  Prosciutto wrapped Beef and Duck Roulades with a Parsley Walnut Pesto served with Sauteed Oyster Mushrooms an Carrot Butterscotch

Finally judges were presented with the Desserts:

no images were found

1 3 4 5 6 7
·  Chocolate Brownie with Blueberry compote strawberry couiis, and chantilly ·   Blueberry + Almond
· Spiced panna cotta
· honey cake with Blueberry compot & whipped cream garnish berry salsa ·   Citrus olive oil cake
·   White olive oil Cake
·   White chocolate Ganache
· Walnut Crumb
·  Dark chocolate tart
·  Strawberries
·  Almonds
·  whipped cream
·  fresh herbs
· Beroy compote & Gastric
· Italian Tiramisu with an Herbed Blueberry Reduction and Macerated Orange

 

Presenting their plates to the judges and making some tough decisions:

no images were found

Displaying all three plates from all six competitors:

no images were found

The competition having finished, everyone eagerly awaited the judge’s decision.

Chef Max had the honour of announcing the winner for today.

no images were found

The winner was Connor Fenton representing Teatro. Bailie Toni-Marie Ion-Brown presented him with a gift certificate for him and a guest to attend a future Dîner Amical.

no images were found

The Calgary Bailliage would like to congratulate Connor Richard Fenton representing Teatro on winning this event. The Bailliage would also like to thank all of the establishments represented by these young culinarians for the support they provided to all of the participants and their continued dedication to culinary excellence and the Chaîne des Rôtisseurs. 

no images were found

We would also like to thank the food sponsors of todays event:

GFS
City Fish
Gino from the Italian Store

Along with an enormous thank you to our judges for today:

Kitchen Judges:

Brian Plunket
Patrick Sturmer

Tasting Judges:

Michael Frayne
Beat Hegnauer
Toni-Marie Ion-Brown
Llyn Strelau
Kenneth Titcomb
David Yip

Vive la Chaîne!